moneymechanics. little blackbook

We have decided to share some of our secrets with you all!  We are opening our little blackbook of trusted businesses and professionals, if you are looking for a contact (and they don’t appear on the list) it is likely we know someone who can help you out so please contact our office!

This is the A- Z of people we have worked with in the past and who we would personally recommend their services (no money changes hand for these recommendations it is just based on our experience and opinion).

Look them up, give them a call and tell them that Scott Malcolm, Geoff Kelly & the moneymechanics. have sent you their way!

Accountant

Hadrill Accounting (Mitchell ACT) – Jane Hadrill & her team 02 6154 7792

Mark Hollis Accounting (Mawson ACT) – Mark Hollis 02 6290 2522

DFK Everills (Deakin ACT) – Marnie Braithwaite 02 6232 4588

Rubino & Associates (West Melbourne – VIC) – Vito Rubino (03) 6329 6200

Architects

Daniel Ash Architects (Melbourne VIC) – Daniel Ash 03 9410 4301

Bookkeeper

Trade Guardian (Canberra) – Kristin Miller and her team 02 6162 1928

Basis Administration Services (Canberra) – Judith Brodie 02 6242 5277

Lizard Bookkeeping (Canberra) – Liz Jermyn 0434 268 100

Cash Flow Coach

Focus Your Money (for ongoing tailored guidance, support and accountability) – John de Ridder 0419 427 419

Conveyancing Solicitor (For Property Settlement)

Trinity Law (Canberra ACT) – 02 6163 5050

Estate Planning Law

Australian Executor Trustees (Sydney NSW & Melbourne VIC) – 1800 882 218

Certus Law (Canberra ACT) – Stephen Bourke & Kathryn Heuer 02 6268 9090

Griffith Legal (Canberra ACT) – Lisa Barlin & Claire Carton 02 6162 1613

Fitness  / Personal Training

Dan and the Team at Battlecamp Fitness (Canberra) – 02 6260 8751

Garden Maintenance and Design

Joe McAlister – Hungry Gecko Gardens (Brisbane Area) – 0408 450 351

Graphic Designer

Downie Design (Dickson – ACT) – Emily Downie 02 6247 9826

Hair

Gallery Hair (Manuka – ACT) – Danny and his team at Gallery Hair in Manuka 02 6232 6234

All the Kings Men (Melbourne – VIC) – Speak to Nick and his team in North Melbourne 03 9328 3399

Marketing Gurus

Threesides – Todd Wright 0419 417 024 & Clint Wright 0430 582 583

Massage Therapist

Clear Day Therapy – Rosen Method Therapist (@Primal Balance Torrens ACT) – Lynda Napier  02 6290 0050

Glenda Ible does massage therapy from her home studio in Gowrie – 0407 918 500

Mortgage Broker

Adfin (Shellharbour NSW) – Armen Vartazarian – 1300 223 446

Prestige Group (Melbourne VIC) – Chris Gatt and his team in Melbourne CBD  -1300 732 595

Vision Finance (NSW & Sydney) – Matt Ivers and his team Daren and Gretchen – 02 8354 3000

Photography (corporate & wedding)

Chapman Images – Paul Chapman 0412 024 839

Property (Depreciation Schedules)

www.writeitoff.com.au – online and easy to understand schedules!

Property (Sales and Research)

CBRE (Australia wide developments)- Barry Porter 0409 699 956

Defense Housing Australia – Jonathon Irwin 0421 040 082

Prestige Property in Melbourne (Australian and USA Property Investment options) – Chris Gatt 1300 732 595

www.residex.com.au – Free (and paid) Suburb Reports for Property.

Property Management

Thomas Hathaway from Peter Blackshaw (Canberra ACT) 02 6285 1929

Real Estate Agent

Martin Faux from Peter Blackshaw (Canberra ACT) –  0421 593 602

Sophie Kovacs  (Gold Coast QLD) – 0412 477 923

Total Indulgence Escape

Kims Beach Hideaway (Toowoon Bay Central Coast NSW) – 02 4332 1566

Winery & Wine Tastings

Dionysus Winery (Murrumbateman NSW) – For some great Canberra Region Wine contact Wendy and Michael O’Dea 02 6227 0208